Does a vice president retain their tie breaking vote in the Senate during an impeachment trial if it is the vice president being impeached?

0
The Politicus
Jan 16, 2021 03:51 PM 0 Answers
Member Since Sep 2018
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

If the vice president is the subject of an impeachment, does the vice president have a vote in the Senate trial of which they are the subject?


Note: The constitution only mandates that the chief justice preside over impeachments of presidents, but not necessarily of others. (Article I, Section 3, Clause 6: ... When the President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside: ....) Hence, this question isn't a duplicate of Does the Vice-President retain their tiebreaking vote during an impeachment trial of the President? as that question explicitly asked about the impeachments of Presidents.

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
0 Answers
Sort By: